January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 25th | Executive Meeting (19.00) | ||||||
February | ||||||||
Friday | 9th | 18:30 - 21:00 | Gloucestershire Junior Conference | Minchinhampton Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 25th | 10:00 - 00:00 | GGU U18 Team Match away to GGU First Team (U18 Fixtures) | Minchinhampton GC | ||||
March | ||||||||
Sunday | 3rd | 10:00 - 00:00 | GGU U18 Team Match at home to GLCGA (U18 Fixtures) | Tewkesbury Park GC | ||||
Wednesday | 6th | Executive Meeting | Minchinhampton GC | |||||
10:00 - 12:00 | Council Meeting (AGM) | Minchinhampton GC | ||||||
Sunday | 17th | MATCH CANCELLED - Second Team V First Team | Cotswold Hills Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 19th | Avon Schools Championship | Henbury GC | |||||
Thursday | 21st | Gloucestershire Schools Championship | Lilley Brook GC | |||||
Saturday | 23rd | 13:30 - 00:00 | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Lilley Brook GC A Team (Seniors Fixtures) | Lilley Brook GC | ||||
Sunday | 24th | 11:00 - 00:00 | GGU U16 Team Match at home to GLCGA U18 (U16 Fixtures) | Stinchcombe Hill GC | ||||
12:00 - 00:00 | GGU Second Team Match at home to Forest Hills GC A Team (2nd Team Fixtures) | Forest Hills GC | ||||||
April | ||||||||
Monday | 1st | GGU U18 Team Match away to Midland 4 Counties (Day 1) (U18 Fixtures) | CANCELLED | |||||
Tuesday | 2nd | GGU U18 Team Match away to Midland 4 Counties (Day 2) (U18 Fixtures) | CANCELLED | |||||
Wednesday | 3rd | 11:00 - 00:00 | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to GLCGA Seniors (Seniors Fixtures) | Lilley Brook GC | ||||
Thursday | 4th | County Junior Team Championship | Chipping Sodbury | |||||
10:00 - 11:12 | Junior Team Championship | Chipping Sodbury | ||||||
Sunday | 7th | 09:30 - 00:00 | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Worcestershire (U16 Fixtures) | CANCELLED | ||||
Sunday | 14th | GGU First Team Match at home to Devon (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Cotswold Hills GC | |||||
09:30 - 00:00 | GGU Second Team Match at home to RAF (2nd Team Fixtures) | Henbury GC | ||||||
Monday | 15th | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Glamorgan (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Radyr GC | |||||
Sunday | 21st | 09:20 - 00:00 | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Wiltshire (CL) (U16 Fixtures) | The Bristol GC | ||||
Friday | 26th | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Worcestershire (Seniors Fixtures) | Droitwich GC | |||||
May | ||||||||
Sunday | 5th | Ashton Vase (Duchess Salver) | Long Ashton Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 12th | 09:00 - 00:00 | GGU Second Team Match away to Brecon & Radnor (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | Builth Wells GC | ||||
11:00 - 12:28 | County U16 Boys Championship (incl. U15 & U14 Boys Championships) | Henbury Golf Club | ||||||
Saturday | 18th | Winterbotham Cup (Champion Club) | Broadway | |||||
08:00 - 09:30 | 108th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 1 | Broadway | ||||||
13:00 - 14:30 | 108th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 2 | Broadway | ||||||
Sunday | 19th | 08:00 - 10:00 | 108th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 3 & 4 | Broadway | ||||
Tuesday | 21st | Executive Meeting (19.00) | Zoom | |||||
Friday | 24th | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Wiltshire (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | West Wilts GC | |||||
Saturday | 25th | West of England U14 Championship (2 days) | The Mendip GC | |||||
Sunday | 26th | Ross Scratch Cup (Duchess Salver) | Ross-on-Wye Golf Club | |||||
Monday | 27th | Chipping Sodbury GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Chipping Sodbury Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 28th | Knowle GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Knowle Golf Club | |||||
South West Schools Championship | Forest Hills GC | |||||||
Thursday | 30th | South West U14/U16 Championship | Lansdown GC | |||||
Friday | 31st | County Golf Day - Ross-on-Wye GC | Ross-on-Wye GC | |||||
08:00 - 09:52 | County Golf Day 2024 (Morning Greensomes) - Ross On Wye & Afternoon 4BBB) - Ross On Wye | Ross-on-Wye | ||||||
June | ||||||||
Saturday | 8th | South West Week (6 days) | East Devon GC | |||||
Sunday | 9th | Filton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Filton Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 11th | SWCGA Men's Championship & England Golf Qualifier | East Devon GC | |||||
Sunday | 16th | GGU U18 Team Match at home to Somerset (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | Minchinhampton GC | |||||
11:00 - 00:00 | GGU U14 Team Match away to Worcestershire (U14 Fixtures) | Little Lakes | ||||||
Monday | 17th | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Southern Counties Foursomes (Seniors Fixtures) | Lilley Brook GC | |||||
Thursday | 20th | Council Meeting | Chipping Sodbury GC | |||||
Presidents Day | Chipping Sodbury GC | |||||||
Sunday | 23rd | 09:00 - 00:00 | GGU U16 Team Match away to Somerset (CL) (U16 Fixtures) | The Mendip GC | ||||
Monday | 24th | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Somerset (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Bristol & Clifton GC | |||||
Thursday | 27th | England Golf Captains Qualifying Tournament (Ralph Crisp Chalice) | Minchinhampton-The Avening | |||||
Sunday | 30th | County U18 Boys Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 | Knowle | |||||
Cotswold Trophy (Duchess Salver) | Chipping Sodbury Golf Club | |||||||
July | ||||||||
Wednesday | 3rd | County Medal Final | Cirencester | |||||
Friday | 5th | County Golf Day 2024 (Morning Greensomes) - Lansdown & Afternoon 4BBB) - Lansdown | Lansdown | |||||
County Golf Day - Lansdown GC | Lansdown GC | |||||||
Sunday | 7th | Failand Cup (Duchess Salver) | Bristol & Clifton Golf Club | |||||
Monday | 8th | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Gwent (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Rolls of Monmouth GC | |||||
Tuesday | 9th | County Invitation Day | Henbury Golf Club | |||||
County Centenary Invitational Plate | Henbury GC | |||||||
South West Boys Championship | Broadstone GC | |||||||
Sunday | 14th | GGU First Team Match away to Glamorgan (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Neath GC | |||||
Wednesday | 17th | South West Seniors Championship (2 days) | Kingsdown GC | |||||
Thursday | 18th | 152nd Open Championship (4 Days) | Royal Troon | |||||
Sunday | 21st | GGU Second Team Match at home to Dyfed (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | Stinchcombe Hill GC | |||||
Wednesday | 24th | Broadway GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Broadway Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 25th | The Kendleshire GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | The Kendleshire Golf Club | |||||
09:00 - 00:00 | GGU U14 Team Match away to Somerset (U14 Fixtures) | Wells GC | ||||||
Sunday | 28th | Rose Bowl (Duchess Salver) | Cotswold Hills Golf Club | |||||
Monday | 29th | The Bristol GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | The Bristol Golf Club | |||||
GGU Seniors Team Match away to Dorset (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Lyme Regis GC | |||||||
August | ||||||||
Thursday | 1st | Seniors County Championship | Stinchcombe Hill Golf Club | |||||
MacAllan Cup | Stinchcombe Hill Golf Club | |||||||
11:30 - 00:00 | GGU U14 Team Match at home to Somerset (U14 Fixtures) | Lydney GC | ||||||
Friday | 2nd | Stinchcombe Hill GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Stinchcombe Hill Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 4th | The Wessex Salver | Builth Wells GC | |||||
GGU Second Team Match away to The Wessex Salver (2nd Team Fixtures) | Builth Wells GC | |||||||
GGU First Team Match at home to Cornwall (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Long Ashton GC | |||||||
Monday | 5th | Lansdown GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Lansdown Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 6th | Cotswold Edge GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cotswold Edge Golf Club | |||||
09:30 - 00:00 | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Glamorgan (U16 Fixtures) | Shirehampton Park GC | ||||||
Thursday | 8th | Past Presidents Lunch | Chipping Sodbury GC | |||||
Friday | 9th | GGU U18 Team Match away to Wiltshire (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | TBC | |||||
Sunday | 11th | Gold Medal (Duchess Salver) | Knowle Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 13th | Henbury GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Henbury Golf Club | |||||
GGU U18 Team Match away to Severnside (Day 1) (U18 Fixtures) | Wharton Park GC | |||||||
Wednesday | 14th | Gloucester GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Gloucester Golf Club | |||||
GGU U18 Team Match away to Severnside (Day 2) (U18 Fixtures) | Wharton Park GC | |||||||
09:30 - 00:00 | GGU U14 Team Match away to Glamorgan (U14 Fixtures) | The Grove GC | ||||||
Friday | 16th | Lilley Brook GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Lilley Brook Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 18th | GGU First Team Match at home to Somerset (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Ross-On-Wye GC | |||||
Monday | 19th | Long Ashton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Long Ashton Golf Club | |||||
GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Cornwall (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Lansdown GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 20th | Finance Committee Meeting | TBC | |||||
Thursday | 22nd | Bristol & Clifton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Bristol & Clifton Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 28th | Cotswold Hills GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cotswold Hills Golf Club | |||||
Friday | 30th | Forest Hills GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Forest Hills Golf Club | |||||
GGU U18 Team Match away to Gwent (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | Tredegar Park GC | |||||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | City & County (Duchess Salver) | Henbury Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 3rd | Executive Meeting (19.00) | Zoom | |||||
Sunday | 8th | Brickhampton Court GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Brickhampton Court Golf Club | |||||
GGU First Team Match away to Wiltshire (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Cumberwell Park | |||||||
09:30 - 00:00 | GGU U16 Team Match away to Glamorgan (CL) (U16 Fixtures) | The Grove GC | ||||||
Monday | 9th | 10:00 - 00:00 | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Devon (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | The Kendleshire GC | ||||
Tuesday | 10th | Seniors 'County Stableford' Final | Cotswold Edge | |||||
Seniors County Stableford Final | Cotswold Edge | |||||||
Friday | 13th | County Golf Day 2024 (Morning Greensomes) - Tracy Park, Crown & Afternoon 4BBB) - Tracy Park, Crown | Tracy Park-Crown | |||||
County Golf Day - Tracy Park GC | Tracy Park GC | |||||||
Thursday | 19th | Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Final | Weston Super Mare | |||||
Friday | 20th | SWCGA V The Midlands | Cumberwell Park GC | |||||
Saturday | 21st | England Golf Champion Club (2 days) | Stanton on the Wolds GC | |||||
Sunday | 22nd | West of England U16s Open Amateur Strokeplay Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 | Long Ashton | |||||
Ross-on-Wye GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Ross-on-Wye Golf Club | |||||||
West of England U16 Championship | Long Ashton GC | |||||||
Sunday | 29th | GGU U18 Team Match at home to Glamorgan (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | Filton GC | |||||
GGU Second Team Match at home to Glamorgan (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | Knowle GC | |||||||
October | ||||||||
Tuesday | 1st | Council Meeting | Stinchcombe Hill GC | |||||
Sunday | 6th | Finals Day (Presidents Cup & Seniors Scratch) | Ross-on-Wye GC | |||||
GGU Second Team Match away to Gwent (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | Pontypool GC | |||||||
GGU First Team Match away to Gwent (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Newport GC | |||||||
Sunday | 13th | Junior Channel League Finals Day | Tredegar Park | |||||
Thursday | 17th | Peter Scott Trophy (Executive) | Chipping Sodbury GC | |||||
Sunday | 20th | Minchinhampton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Minchinhampton Golf Club | |||||
GGU First Team Match at home to Dorset (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Forest Hills GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 29th | Cirencester GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cirencester Golf Club | |||||
November | ||||||||
Friday | 1st | County Presentation Night | The Kendleshire |