More

Gloucestershire Golf Union

Diary

< 2020 >

February
Friday 7th 18:30 - 21:00 Junior Seminar/Workshop Minchinhampton
Wednesday 12th Portuguese Amateur Championship (4 Days) Montado Golf Resort
Sunday 16th 1st Team v U18s The Players Club
Wednesday 26th Spanish Amateur Championship (4 Days) Real Club Sevilla Golf
March
Sunday 1st 1st Team & 2nd Team Squad Session (10.00am) Burnham & Berrow, Channel Course
Wednesday 4th 10:00 - 12:00 Council Meeting (AGM) Minchinhampton
Sunday 8th U16s v U18s County Girls Forest Hills
Sunday 15th 1st Team v 2nd Team Lansdown
Tuesday 17th South of England Youths Championship (Darwin Salver)(2 Days) Rye
Sunday 22nd U18s v GLCGA Ladies Filton
1st Team SW Week Practice Session (12:00 noon) Burnham & Berrow
Thursday 26th Avon Schools Championship Bristol & Clifton
Sunday 29th U16s v Worcestershire Little Lakes
April
Thursday 2nd Seniors v Worcestershire Stinchcombe Hill
Berkhamsted Trophy (3 Days) Berkhamsted
Friday 3rd Gloucestershire Schools Championship Lilley Brook
Sunday 5th 1st Team v Cornwall Bristol & Clifton
2nd Team v Worcestershire Cotswold Edge
Wednesday 8th Senior Open (Pairs) Stinchcombe Hill
Friday 10th County Junior Team Championship The Kendleshire GC
Duncan Putter (3 Days) Southerndown
Monday 13th Easter Challenge Cup Saunton
Wednesday 15th Alexander Trophy (Bristol & District Junior League) The Kendleshire
Thursday 16th Midland Boys 4 Counties Tournament (2 Days) Lilley Brook
Peter McEvoy Trophy (2 Days) Copt Heath
Seniors v Glos. Lady Seniors Knowle
Saturday 18th Hampshire Salver (Hampshire Hog & Selborne Salver)(2 Days) North Hants & Blackmoor
Sunday 19th 1st Team SW Week Practice Session (3.00pm) Burnham & Berrow
Friday 24th West of England Stroke Play Championship (3 Days) Royal North Devon
Sunday 26th 2nd Team v Royal Air Force Brickhampton Court
County Adult Junior Greensomes The Kendleshire
May
Friday 1st Lytham Trophy (3 Days) Royal Lytham & St. Annes
The Fairhaven Trophies (3 Days) Fairhaven
Sunday 3rd Burnham & Berrow Challenge Salver Burnham & Berrow
Ashton Vase (Duchess Salver) Long Ashton
Tuesday 5th Senior Open Minchinhampton, Old Course
Thursday 7th Seniors v Cornwall Minchinhampton
Sunday 10th County U16s Boys Championship Gloucester GC
2nd Team v Dyfed Penrhos
1st Team v Somerset Forest Hills
Tuesday 12th Brabazon Trophy (Northern Qualifying) Hessle
Brabazon Trophy (Southern Qualifying) East Sussex National
Senior Open Cleeve Cloud
Saturday 16th 104th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 Knowle GC
Sunday 17th Mixed Open Stinchcombe Hill
104th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 3 & 4 Knowle GC
Monday 18th County Golf Day The Kendleshire
Thursday 21st Brabazon Trophy (4 Days) Sherwood Forest
Friday 22nd 10:30 - 13:40 17th County AM/AM Chipping Sodbury GC
Sunday 24th 1st Team SW Week Practice Session (2.30pm) Burnham & Berrow
2nd Team v Somerset Tracy Park, Crown Course
Tuesday 26th South West of England Schools Championship Carlyon Bay
Junior Open Knowle
Wednesday 27th Lagonda Trophy (2 Days) Gog Magog
Junior Open Chipping Sodbury
Thursday 28th Executive Committee Meeting Lilley Brook
Seniors v Somerset Bristol & Clifton
Friday 29th SWC U16/U14 Championship Mendip Spring
Spring AM/AM Minchinhampton, Old Course
Sunday 31st Ross Scratch Cup (Duchess Salver) Ross-on-Wye
June
Tuesday 2nd Senior Open Stinchcombe Hill
Wednesday 3rd English Senior Men's Open Amateur Championship (3 Days) Luffenham Heath and Burghley Park
Friday 5th St. Andrews Links Trophy (3 Days) St. Andrews
Saturday 6th SWC South West Week (7 Days) Burnham & Berrow
Sunday 7th Men's Open Ross-on-Wye
Junior Open Minchinhampton, Avening
Tuesday 9th SWC Amateur Championship (36 Holes) Burnham & Berrow
England Golf South West County Qualifying (36 Holes) Burnham & Berrow
Wednesday 10th Senior Open Chipping Sodbury
Thursday 11th Frilford Heath Gold Medal Frilford Heath
European Seniors Championship (3 Days) Woodhall Spa
Friday 12th AM/AM Stinchcombe Hill
Monday 15th British Amateur Championship (6 Days) Royal Birkdale/West Lancashire
Wednesday 17th County Presidents Day Lilley Brook
10:00 - 12:00 Council Meeting Lilley Brook
Friday 19th County Golf Day Filton
Senior Open Cotswold Edge
Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters (3 Days) Nizels
Saturday 20th The Berkshire Trophy (2 Days) The Berkshire
Sunday 21st U14s v Worcestershire Gloucester
U18s v Somerset Weston-super-Mare
AM/AM Cotswold Hills
Monday 22nd Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes - Preliminary Rnd Stinchcombe Hill
149th Open Championship - Regional Qualifying Various
English Schools National Championship Gog Magog
Wednesday 24th AM/AM Cotswold Edge
European Amateur Championship (4 Days) Golf du Médoc Resort, France
Thursday 25th England Golf Captains Qualifying Tournament (Ralph Crisp Chalice) Minchinhampton (Avening) GC
Senior Open Lilley Brook
Sunday 28th 1st Team v Wiltshire Cumberwell Park
County U18s Boys Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 Henbury GC
Monday 29th 149th Open Championship - Final Qualifying Various
Seniors v Devon Long Ashton
July
Wednesday 1st County Medal Final Minchinhampton (Avening) GC
Senior Open (60+) Ross-on-Wye
Thursday 2nd East Berkshire Stag East Berkshire
Friday 3rd English Men's Open Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy)(3 Days) Sand Moor
Sunday 5th U16s v Somerset Shirehampton Park
Randolph Berry Trophy (18 Hole Open) Chipping Sodbury
Cotswold Trophy (Duchess Salver) Chipping Sodbury
Tuesday 7th County Centenary Invitation Plate Henbury
Pro/AM Cotswold Edge
Wednesday 8th English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa
Thursday 9th SWC U18 Championship (2 Days) Salisbury & South Wilts
Sunday 12th Mixed Open Cotswold Edge
Failand Cup (Duchess Salver) Bristol & Clifton
Tuesday 14th English Boys' (U16) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)(3 Days) Heworth
The Tillman Trophy (3 Days) Foxhills
Thursday 16th 149th Open Championship (4 Days) Royal St. George's
Friday 17th County Golf Day Gloucester
Monday 20th English Schools U16 National Championship Northampton County
Tuesday 21st The Walton Heath Trophy (3 Days) Walton Heath
English Boys' (U18) Open Amateur Stroke Play C'ship (Carris Trophy)(4 Days) St George's Hill
Wednesday 22nd Junior Open Broadway
SWC Seniors Championship (2 Days) Bristol & Clifton
Thursday 23rd Junior Open Shirehampton Park
St. Andrews Trophy (3 Days) Royal Porthcawl
Friday 24th Junior Open Long Ashton
Senior Open (70+) Cotswold Edge
Saturday 25th West of England 4 Ball Better Ball (2 Days) The Kendleshire
Sunday 26th Wise Cups (Mixed Open Foursomes) Cotswold Hills
Monday 27th Welsh Amateur Championship (5 Days) Newport, Gwent
Tuesday 28th English Amateur Championship (6 Days) Woodhall Spa
Scottish Amateur Championship (5 Days) Murcar
Junior Open Henbury
Wednesday 29th North of England U14 Open Stroke-play Championship (2 Days) South Moor
Seniors Amateur Championship (3 Days) Royal Cinque Ports
Thursday 30th Junior Open The Kendleshire
Pro/AM Ross-on-Wye
Friday 31st U12s v Somerset Wells
August
Saturday 1st Sodbury Open Chipping Sodbury
Stranahan Trophy (36 Hole Open) The Players Club
Men's Open Stinchcombe Hill
Monday 3rd Junior Open The Players Club
Tuesday 4th English Boys' (U14) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy) (3 Days) Prestbury
South of England Boys Open Championship (2 Days) Yeovil/Sherborne
Junior Open Cotswold Edge
Wednesday 5th County Seniors Championship Cirencester GC
Thursday 6th U18s v Gwent Knowle
Friday 7th Seniors v Glamorgan Creigiau
Junior Open Stinchcombe Hill
Sunday 9th Cotswold Hills Rose Bowl (Duchess Salver) Cotswold Hills
Monday 10th Junior Open Lansdown
England Golf Captains' Final Frilford Heath
US Amateur Championship (8 Days) Bandon Dunes Golf Resort
Tuesday 11th Boys Amateur Championship (6 Days) Moortown/Alwoodley
Lee Westwood Trophy (3 Days) Rotherham
Wednesday 12th U14s v Glamorgan Lansdown
Thursday 13th Junior Open Bristol & Clifton
Irish Open Amateur Championship (4 Days) Galway
Junior Champion Club Final (2 Days) Frilford Heath
Friday 14th U18s v Wiltshire Chipping Sodbury
Men's Open Cotswold Hills
Adult/Junior Open Ross-on-Wye
Sunday 16th AM/AM Ross-on-Wye
Knowle Gold Medal (Duchess Salver) Knowle
Monday 17th North of England U16 Open Championship (5 Days) Heswall
Tuesday 18th Senior Open Lansdown
Senior AM/AM Minchinhampton, Old Course
Thursday 20th Severnside 4 Counties Tournament (2 Days) St. Mellons
Saturday 22nd Wessex League Inter County Challenge (1½ Days) The Kendleshire
Tuesday 25th Senior Open (Pairs) Cleeve Cloud
English Boys County Finals (3 Days) Broadstone
Thursday 27th West of England U18 Open Championship (Boys & Girls) (54 Holes) (2 Days) Burnham & Berrow
Seniors v Wiltshire Tidworth Garrison
Waterford Trophy Sundridge Park
Friday 28th Midland Open Amateur Championship (2 Days) Sandwell Park/Great Barr
Junior Open Lilley Brook
Sunday 30th U14s v Somerset Henbury
Open Mixed Greensomes Lansdown
1st Team v Devon Henbury
Monday 31st Adult/Junior Open Greensomes Chipping Sodbury
September
Tuesday 1st Seniors Charity Open Stinchcombe Hill
County Golf Day Brickhampton Court
Wednesday 2nd Seniors 'County Stableford' Final Minchinhampton Old Course
Thursday 3rd West of England Open Amateur Championship - War Memorial Trophy (4 Days) Burnham & Berrow
Senior Open (Pairs) Ross-on-Wye
Executive Committee Meeting Lilley Brook
Saturday 5th Stiff Salver (18 Hole Open) The Players Club
Sunday 6th U16s v Glamorgan The Bristol
Mixed Open Chipping Sodbury
City & County (Duchess Salver) Henbury
Monday 7th Senior Open (Pairs) Lilley Brook
Saturday 12th Men's Open Lilley Brook
English Seniors County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) (2 Days) Woodhall Spa
Autumn AM/AM Minchinhampton, Old Course
English Boys County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) Woodhall Spa
Sunday 13th U18s v Glamorgan Swansea Bay
English County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) Woodhall Spa
Monday 14th English Womens County Finals (5 Days) Spalding
Wednesday 16th Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Final Brokenhurst Manor
Friday 18th AM/AM Stinchcombe Hill
Saturday 19th English Champion Club Final (2 Days) The Worcestershire
Sunday 20th 2nd Team v Gwent Lansdown
1st Team v Gwent Newport
West of England U16s Open Amateur Strokeplay Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 Lilley Brook GC
Wednesday 23rd Senior Mixed Open Stinchcombe Hill
Friday 25th England Golf County Finals (3 Days) Seacroft
Tuesday 29th North of England Open Amateur Championship (3 Days) Alwoodley
October
Sunday 4th Seniors Scratch Foursomes Salver Final tba
Presidents Cup Final tba
1st Team v Glamorgan Clyne
Open Mixed Greensomes Ross-on-Wye
2nd Team v Glamorgan Swansea Bay
Tuesday 6th England Golf Seniors County Finals (3 Days) Torquay
19:00 - 21:00 Council Meeting Stinchcombe Hill
Sunday 11th Open Mixed Greensomes Cotswold Hills
Junior Channel League Finals Day Wells
Thursday 15th SWCA v Midlands (2 Days) Fulford Heath
Sunday 25th Junior Open Minchinhampton, Cherington
Wednesday 28th Junior Open Cotswold Hills
November
Friday 6th 19:00 - 21:00 County Junior Presentation Evening The Kendleshire
Friday 13th 19:00 - 00:00 60th Gloucestershire Golf Union Dinner Lilley Brook





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.