Gloucestershire Golf Union
Last year the Club celebrated its 125th Anniversary. From those early years in fields adjacent to Kenilworth Castle, our Club has moved steadily forward year on year to the point where we believe we are the best in the area.
It is no coincidence that our achievements have resulted from the expertise, enthusiasm and commitment, shown by both paid and unpaid persons within the Club and we are both dedicated as your Captains to work tirelessly alongside them in an effort to take our Club to yet another level.
In 2015 we know we can offer you a great golf course and great entertainment and just trust the weather can match us. For our members, we both look forward to meeting you, your families and friends, on and off the course and wish you all success in the year ahead.
If you are a visitor to the web site we hope your are able to visit the club soon so that you too can enjoy the wonderful course. We hope you are also able to visit the club house and sample the meals and refreshments available. If you are interested in membership pop in for a chat with our General Manager, Rob Griffiths.
2020 September 2020 Diary of Events | ||||||
Tuesday 1st | ||||||
Wednesday 2nd | ||||||
Thursday 3rd | ||||||
Friday 4th | ||||||
Saturday 5th | ||||||
Sunday 6th | ||||||
Monday 7th | ||||||
Tuesday 8th | ||||||
Wednesday 9th | ||||||
Thursday 10th | ||||||
Friday 11th | ||||||
Saturday 12th | ||||||
Sunday 13th | ||||||
Monday 14th | ||||||
Tuesday 15th | ||||||
Wednesday 16th | ||||||
Thursday 17th | ||||||
Friday 18th | ||||||
Saturday 19th | ||||||
Sunday 20th | ||||||
Sunday 21st | 09:20 | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Wiltshire (CL) (U16 Fixtures) | The Bristol GC | |||
Wednesday 22nd | ||||||
Thursday 23rd | ||||||
Friday 24th | ||||||
Saturday 25th | ||||||
Friday 26th | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Worcestershire (Seniors Fixtures) | Droitwich GC | ||||
Monday 27th | ||||||
Sunday 28th | GGU Second Team Match at home to Dyfed (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | CANCELLED | ||||
Sunday 5th | Ashton Vase (Duchess Salver) | Long Ashton Golf Club | ||||
Wednesday 6th | ||||||
Thursday 7th | ||||||
Friday 8th | ||||||
Saturday 9th | ||||||
Sunday 10th | ||||||
Monday 11th | ||||||
Sunday 12th | County U16 Boys Championship (incl. U15 & U14 Boys Championships) | Henbury Golf Club | ||||
09:00 | GGU Second Team Match away to Brecon & Radnor (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | Builth Wells GC | ||||
Wednesday 13th | ||||||
Thursday 14th | ||||||
Friday 15th | ||||||
Saturday 16th | ||||||
Sunday 17th | ||||||
Saturday 18th | 108th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 | Broadway | ||||
Sunday 19th | 108th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 3 & 4 | Broadway | ||||
Monday 20th | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Wiltshire (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | West Wilts GC | ||||
Tuesday 21st | Executive Meeting (19.00) | Zoom | ||||
Friday 22nd | ||||||
Saturday 23rd | ||||||
Sunday 24th | ||||||
Saturday 25th | West of England U14 Championship (2 days) | The Mendip GC | ||||
Sunday 26th | Ross Scratch Cup (Duchess Salver) | Ross-on-Wye Golf Club | ||||
Monday 27th | Chipping Sodbury GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Chipping Sodbury Golf Club | ||||
Tuesday 28th | Knowle GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Knowle Golf Club | ||||
South West Schools Championship | Forest Hills GC | |||||
Friday 29th | ||||||
Thursday 30th | South West U14/U16 Championship | Lansdown GC | ||||
Friday 31st | County Golf Day 2024 (Morning Greensomes) - Ross On Wye & Afternoon 4BBB) - Ross On Wye | Ross-on-Wye | ||||
County Golf Day - Ross-on-Wye GC | Ross-on-Wye GC | |||||
Saturday 8th | South West Week (6 days) | East Devon GC | ||||
Sunday 9th | Filton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Filton Golf Club | ||||
Wednesday 10th | ||||||
Tuesday 11th | SWCGA Men's Championship & England Golf Qualifier | East Devon GC | ||||
Friday 12th | ||||||
Saturday 13th | ||||||
Sunday 14th | ||||||
Monday 15th | ||||||
Sunday 16th | GGU U18 Team Match at home to Somerset (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | Minchinhampton GC | ||||
11:00 | GGU U14 Team Match away to Worcestershire (U14 Fixtures) | Little Lakes | ||||
Monday 17th | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Southern Counties Foursomes (Seniors Fixtures) | Lilley Brook GC | ||||
Thursday 18th | ||||||
Friday 19th | ||||||
Thursday 20th | Council Meeting | Chipping Sodbury GC | ||||
Presidents Day | Chipping Sodbury GC | |||||
Sunday 21st | ||||||
Monday 22nd | ||||||
Sunday 23rd | 09:00 | GGU U16 Team Match away to Somerset (CL) (U16 Fixtures) | The Mendip GC | |||
Monday 24th | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Somerset (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Bristol & Clifton GC | ||||
Thursday 25th | ||||||
Friday 26th | ||||||
Thursday 27th | England Golf Captains Qualifying Tournament (Ralph Crisp Chalice) | Minchinhampton-The Avening | ||||
Sunday 28th | ||||||
Monday 29th | ||||||
Sunday 30th | County U18 Boys Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 | Knowle | ||||
Cotswold Trophy (Duchess Salver) | Chipping Sodbury Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday 3rd | County Medal Final | Cirencester | ||||
Saturday 4th | ||||||
Friday 5th | County Golf Day 2024 (Morning Greensomes) - Lansdown & Afternoon 4BBB) - Lansdown | Lansdown | ||||
County Golf Day - Lansdown GC | Lansdown GC | |||||
Monday 6th | ||||||
Sunday 7th | Failand Cup (Duchess Salver) | Bristol & Clifton Golf Club | ||||
Monday 8th | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Gwent (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Rolls of Monmouth GC | ||||
Tuesday 9th | County Invitation Day | Henbury Golf Club | ||||
County Centenary Invitational Plate | Henbury GC | |||||
South West Boys Championship | Broadstone GC | |||||
Friday 10th | ||||||
Saturday 11th | ||||||
Sunday 12th | ||||||
Monday 13th | ||||||
Sunday 14th | GGU First Team Match away to Glamorgan (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Neath GC | ||||
Wednesday 15th | ||||||
Thursday 16th | ||||||
Wednesday 17th | South West Seniors Championship (2 days) | Kingsdown GC | ||||
Thursday 18th | 152nd Open Championship (4 Days) | Royal Troon | ||||
Sunday 19th | ||||||
Monday 20th | ||||||
Tuesday 21st | ||||||
Wednesday 22nd | ||||||
Thursday 23rd | ||||||
Wednesday 24th | Broadway GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Broadway Golf Club | ||||
Thursday 25th | The Kendleshire GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | The Kendleshire Golf Club | ||||
09:00 | GGU U14 Team Match away to Somerset (U14 Fixtures) | Wells GC | ||||
Sunday 26th | ||||||
Monday 27th | ||||||
Sunday 28th | Rose Bowl (Duchess Salver) | Cotswold Hills Golf Club | ||||
Monday 29th | The Bristol GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | The Bristol Golf Club | ||||
GGU Seniors Team Match away to Dorset (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Lyme Regis GC | |||||
Thursday 1st | Seniors County Championship | Stinchcombe Hill Golf Club | ||||
MacAllan Cup | Stinchcombe Hill Golf Club | |||||
11:30 | GGU U14 Team Match at home to Somerset (U14 Fixtures) | Lydney GC | ||||
Friday 2nd | Stinchcombe Hill GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Stinchcombe Hill Golf Club | ||||
Monday 3rd | ||||||
Sunday 4th | The Wessex Salver | Builth Wells GC | ||||
GGU Second Team Match away to The Wessex Salver (2nd Team Fixtures) | Builth Wells GC | |||||
GGU First Team Match at home to Cornwall (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Long Ashton GC | |||||
Monday 5th | Lansdown GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Lansdown Golf Club | ||||
Tuesday 6th | Cotswold Edge GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cotswold Edge Golf Club | ||||
09:30 | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Glamorgan (U16 Fixtures) | Shirehampton Park GC | ||||
Friday 7th | ||||||
Thursday 8th | Past Presidents Lunch | Chipping Sodbury GC | ||||
Friday 9th | GGU U18 Team Match away to Wiltshire (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | TBC | ||||
Monday 10th | ||||||
Sunday 11th | Gold Medal (Duchess Salver) | Knowle Golf Club | ||||
Wednesday 12th | ||||||
Tuesday 13th | Henbury GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Henbury Golf Club | ||||
GGU U18 Team Match away to Severnside (Day 1) (U18 Fixtures) | Wharton Park GC | |||||
Wednesday 14th | Gloucester GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Gloucester Golf Club | ||||
GGU U18 Team Match away to Severnside (Day 2) (U18 Fixtures) | Wharton Park GC | |||||
09:30 | GGU U14 Team Match away to Glamorgan (U14 Fixtures) | The Grove GC | ||||
Saturday 15th | ||||||
Friday 16th | Lilley Brook GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Lilley Brook Golf Club | ||||
Monday 17th | ||||||
Sunday 18th | GGU First Team Match at home to Somerset (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Ross-On-Wye GC | ||||
Monday 19th | Long Ashton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Long Ashton Golf Club | ||||
GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Cornwall (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | Lansdown GC | |||||
Tuesday 20th | Finance Committee Meeting | TBC | ||||
Friday 21st | ||||||
Thursday 22nd | Bristol & Clifton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Bristol & Clifton Golf Club | ||||
Sunday 23rd | ||||||
Monday 24th | ||||||
Tuesday 25th | ||||||
Wednesday 26th | ||||||
Thursday 27th | ||||||
Wednesday 28th | Cotswold Hills GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cotswold Hills Golf Club | ||||
Saturday 29th | ||||||
Friday 30th | Forest Hills GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Forest Hills Golf Club | ||||
GGU U18 Team Match away to Gwent (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | Tredegar Park GC | |||||
Sunday 1st | City & County (Duchess Salver) | Henbury Golf Club | ||||
Wednesday 2nd | ||||||
Tuesday 3rd | Executive Meeting (19.00) | Zoom | ||||
Friday 4th | ||||||
Saturday 5th | ||||||
Sunday 6th | ||||||
Monday 7th | ||||||
Sunday 8th | Brickhampton Court GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Brickhampton Court Golf Club | ||||
GGU First Team Match away to Wiltshire (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Cumberwell Park | |||||
09:30 | GGU U16 Team Match away to Glamorgan (CL) (U16 Fixtures) | The Grove GC | ||||
Monday 9th | 10:00 | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Devon (CL) (Seniors Fixtures) | The Kendleshire GC | |||
Tuesday 10th | Seniors 'County Stableford' Final | Cotswold Edge | ||||
Seniors County Stableford Final | Cotswold Edge | |||||
Friday 11th | ||||||
Saturday 12th | ||||||
Friday 13th | County Golf Day 2024 (Morning Greensomes) - Tracy Park, Crown & Afternoon 4BBB) - Tracy Park, Crown | Tracy Park-Crown | ||||
County Golf Day - Tracy Park GC | Tracy Park GC | |||||
Monday 14th | ||||||
Tuesday 15th | ||||||
Wednesday 16th | ||||||
Thursday 17th | ||||||
Friday 18th | ||||||
Thursday 19th | Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Final | Weston Super Mare | ||||
Friday 20th | SWCGA V The Midlands | Cumberwell Park GC | ||||
Saturday 21st | England Golf Champion Club (2 days) | Stanton on the Wolds GC | ||||
Sunday 22nd | West of England U16s Open Amateur Strokeplay Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 | Long Ashton | ||||
Ross-on-Wye GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Ross-on-Wye Golf Club | |||||
West of England U16 Championship | Long Ashton GC | |||||
Wednesday 23rd | ||||||
Thursday 24th | ||||||
Friday 25th | ||||||
Saturday 26th | ||||||
Sunday 27th | ||||||
Monday 28th | ||||||
Sunday 29th | GGU U18 Team Match at home to Glamorgan (CL) (U18 Fixtures) | Filton GC | ||||
GGU Second Team Match at home to Glamorgan (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | Knowle GC | |||||
Tuesday 1st | Council Meeting | Stinchcombe Hill GC | ||||
Friday 2nd | ||||||
Saturday 3rd | ||||||
Sunday 4th | ||||||
Monday 5th | ||||||
Sunday 6th | Finals Day (Presidents Cup & Seniors Scratch) | Ross-on-Wye GC | ||||
GGU Second Team Match away to Gwent (WL) (2nd Team Fixtures) | Pontypool GC | |||||
GGU First Team Match away to Gwent (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Newport GC | |||||
Wednesday 7th | ||||||
Thursday 8th | ||||||
Friday 9th | ||||||
Saturday 10th | ||||||
Sunday 11th | ||||||
Monday 12th | ||||||
Sunday 13th | Junior Channel League Finals Day | Tredegar Park | ||||
Wednesday 14th | ||||||
Thursday 15th | ||||||
Friday 16th | ||||||
Thursday 17th | Peter Scott Trophy (Executive) | Chipping Sodbury GC | ||||
Sunday 18th | ||||||
Monday 19th | ||||||
Sunday 20th | Minchinhampton GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Minchinhampton Golf Club | ||||
GGU First Team Match at home to Dorset (CL) (1st Team Fixtures) | Forest Hills GC | |||||
Wednesday 21st | ||||||
Thursday 22nd | ||||||
Friday 23rd | ||||||
Saturday 24th | ||||||
Sunday 25th | ||||||
Monday 26th | ||||||
Tuesday 27th | ||||||
Wednesday 28th | ||||||
Tuesday 29th | Cirencester GC Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cirencester Golf Club | ||||
Friday 1st | County Presentation Night | The Kendleshire | ||||
Monday 2nd | ||||||
Tuesday 3rd | ||||||
Wednesday 4th | ||||||
Thursday 5th | ||||||
Friday 6th | ||||||
Saturday 7th | ||||||
Sunday 8th | ||||||
Monday 9th | ||||||
Tuesday 10th | ||||||
Wednesday 11th | ||||||
Thursday 12th | ||||||
Friday 13th | ||||||
Saturday 14th | ||||||
Sunday 15th | ||||||
Monday 16th | ||||||
Tuesday 17th | ||||||
Wednesday 18th | ||||||
Thursday 19th | ||||||
Friday 20th | ||||||
Tuesday 21st | Executive Meeting (19.00) | Zoom | ||||
Wednesday 5th | Council Meeting (AGM) | Minchinhampton GC | ||||
Friday 6th | ||||||
Saturday 7th | ||||||
Sunday 8th | ||||||
Monday 9th | ||||||
Tuesday 10th | ||||||
Wednesday 11th | ||||||
Thursday 12th | ||||||
Friday 13th | ||||||
Saturday 14th | ||||||
Sunday 15th | ||||||
Monday 16th | ||||||
Saturday 17th | 109th County Amateur Championship (2 days) | |||||
Saturday 7th | South West Week (6 days) | Cumberwell Park GC | ||||
Monday 8th | ||||||
Tuesday 9th | ||||||
Wednesday 10th | ||||||
Thursday 11th | ||||||
Friday 12th | ||||||
Saturday 13th | ||||||
Sunday 14th | ||||||
Monday 15th | ||||||
Wednesday 16th | SWCGA Seniors Championship (2 Days) | Minehead & West Somerset GC | ||||
Friday 17th | ||||||
Saturday 18th | ||||||
Sunday 19th | ||||||
Monday 20th | ||||||
Tuesday 21st | ||||||
Wednesday 22nd | ||||||
Thursday 23rd | ||||||
Friday 24th | ||||||
Saturday 25th | ||||||
Sunday 26th | ||||||
Monday 27th | ||||||
Tuesday 28th | ||||||
Wednesday 29th | ||||||
Thursday 30th | ||||||
2020 |
Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.